T-Shirt Forums

T-Shirt Forums (https://www.t-shirtforums.com/)
-   Water Based Ink Screen Printing (https://www.t-shirtforums.com/water-based-ink-screen-printing/)
-   -   Curing Permaset supercover (https://www.t-shirtforums.com/water-based-ink-screen-printing/t703402.html)

katext July 26th, 2016 01:02 PM

Curing Permaset supercover
 
Hello everybody i have been trying to cure Permaset aqua supercover ink. I have searched the forum and found that there is lot of different answer. I am using heatgun+heatpress. Is it possible to cure it whithout cracking when finnished. After the heatgun i have tried 3x12sec at 170C
30sec 165C light pressure. I even tried 20sec 200C on a white t-shirt, it went braun:D. I press the squeegie very hard so the ink goes into the fabric. When i strech the t-shirt the ink is cracked no matter what temperature or time or pressure i use. What happens if the ink is overcured (maybe this is the problem). I am a newbee and do not have the right equipment, I do the schablones on a vinylcutter, put it on the downside of the frame mirrorwise, using a one station unit.
sorry about my english
//Kjell

NoXid July 26th, 2016 04:39 PM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
Yes, you can use that equipment, and I have/do. I use mainly Permaset and mainly SuperCover.

I cure with a heat press 2x45sec at 325F

I used to use a heat gun to flash with. The goal of flashing is just to dry it off so it does not stick to the next screen, so don't need to get it very hot. Do you have a touchless thermometer/temp-gun? Heat guns can put out enough heat to peel paint or scorch fabric, so make sure you are not overdoing the flashing.

Let the print COOL before stretch testing it. And don't try to rip the shirt in half :p

The only other thing that comes to mind is that maybe you are putting down too much ink? A really thick layer might not cure correctly, or be flexible enough to stretch.

Another test is to throw it in the washer.

BasecampDesignCo July 26th, 2016 05:10 PM

I only use Permaset inks and agree with NoXid. First, I dry to touch/til steam starts to appear with a heat gun. Then, I bump my temp up a little higher (sometimes as high as 345 F, depending on ink thickness & garment type), and then I typically press for 45 seconds, open press for 15 seconds to allow steam to escape, re-press for 30 (or 45 if I feel it needs a bit more. I don't stretch test til cool and I wash test 3-4 times. Good luck, it can be done!

katext July 28th, 2016 08:12 AM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
Thank a lot for your replies. I will try to do exactly as you have explained.

katext July 29th, 2016 09:26 AM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
Hello again i just tried curing with a heat press 2x45sec at 325F after flashing it with a heatgun. I always use a tempgun to be certain that the temp is not over 50F. It seems that permaset is not elastic and must crack if you stretch it especially horisontally. I have a 1 mm line horisontally and it cracks ofcourse if i strech i just a little. I wonder is it elastic or should it be strong enough to keep the garment together.

BasecampDesignCo July 29th, 2016 09:53 AM

It still sounds like it's undercured, because you should be able to really pull on the shirt without it cracking. Do you still see steam coming out of the press when you press it? Or if you use the heat gun after pressing 2x45sec, do you see steam coming out of it? The ink isn't fully cured until the water is out of it. Maybe put the temp up on your press to 345 to try to get more water out? Good luck!

katext July 29th, 2016 10:24 AM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
I will make a new test tomorrow. I have not seen any steem at anytime. Maybe it's because it's just a little print 10x2cm containing text and two thin lines. Before i cured the print i tested a white t-shirt.
It became a bit darker from the press. I tested the temp on the heatpress with the tempgun, there was a difference of 10F on different places on the heatpress. Tomorrow i will use my glasses and look for steem:-)

katext July 30th, 2016 05:13 AM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
Today i tried again. I started with an old white t-shirt 320F 180s it went braun. I decreased the temp to 300F 180s in the heatpress I had a minimum pressure on a limecolored t-shirt and it came out very nice. I streched it carefully and i think this will work just fine. I haven't washed it yet, but i think there will be no problem. So it seemed to be undercured just as you wrote. Thanks a lot for your replies.

BasecampDesignCo July 30th, 2016 06:41 AM

No problem at all! There are so many variables that go into printing & curing that it can make you crazy at times. Glad you pushed through & found a solution! Happy printing!

katext August 11th, 2016 08:54 AM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
Yesterday i looked at the t-shirts after washing them, they all cracked when stretching just a little.:mad:
I don't know if it will help to increase the time. Seems impossible to get it right. Is there really anyone who is curing the same way as i do (heatgun & heatpress) and get a good result after washing. Trying to think maybe the ink is to thick. The last time i forced the ink to the fabric trying not to get any surface on top:confused:
I wonder if the ink should be elastic so it will stretch or hard and strong:confused:

katext August 12th, 2016 11:33 PM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
Permaset supercover looks like, feels like and behaves like sand filler.
Today i'm going to add some water to the ink. Is this a good idea?
Forgot to mention that i use "glow" if this makes a difference.

NoXid August 14th, 2016 06:41 PM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by katext (Post 3773570)
... Is there really anyone who is curing the same way as i do (heatgun & heatpress) and get a good result after washing...

As already noted above, yes. I started out with a heat gun for flashing and heatpress for curing. No problems.
I now have a real flash for flashing and the same old heatpress for curing. Still no problems.

"Glow" you mean a glow-in-the-dark additive? Try printing without that. Is the Glow a Permaset product? It could be having an undesired reaction with the ink. And if it is thick, or is a powder itself, it would obviously be making the ink thicker.

Have you ever added water to your ink? Ink dries out a bit every time you use it. So you should add a bit of water and stir it up well after use.

I keep my fresh ink in the original container and keep my "in-use" ink in a separate container. I add fresh ink and water to the in-use container as needed. I always have the ink in the original container as a reference of what good ink looks and feels like.

What screen mesh are you using? If the mesh is too open AND the ink is too thick, you could be laying down way too much ink. A thick, thick layer of ink will NOT cure correctly.

BasecampDesignCo August 14th, 2016 09:03 PM

Perhaps it's the glow that's giving you the issues, then. I'm actually doing a job right now with Permaset Supercover Blue Glow and having issues with curing. It seems to be curing well on the Hanes Beefy Ts I printed on, but cracks on womens Comfortsoft tees when doing a stretch test. Only the Glow is doing it, not the other two supercover colors. Interesting. Will let you know what I find...

katext August 15th, 2016 10:26 AM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
Thank you for answering. Maybe the ink is old. I bought it in London grafic center on my holiday. The ink is very thick so i have to use a stick or knife to get it out. It's easier to crack the ink horizontally than vertically because the t-shirt is more stretchable that way. I would not dare to sell a t-shirt before i get this right. Next time i will try speedball.

katext August 16th, 2016 12:09 PM

Re: Curing Permaset supercover
 
Today i tested speedball red ink on a grey t-shirt. It worked perfectly. Every fiber in the t-shirt was colored and it is impossible to feel the ink with your hand when touching it. It is impossible to crack the ink by stretchig it. I washed it immediately and it still looked nice. I did same test with a black t-shirt, it didn't cover very good and the red went very dark. I am surprised that there is no ink that easily can color the fibers in the garment no matter what color. Permaset supercover looks very nice until i stretch or wash the t-shirt, and i never put a thick layer of ink because i want the structure from the garment to show. I'm disapointed and out of ideas how to go further whith permaset because before stretch & wash it looks really nice on any color of the shirt. On a t-shirt with minimum stretchability it might work. I tried permaset without "glow" there wasn't a big difference. Do your prints with permaset feel soft or hard?


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:12 PM.

vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2014 T-ShirtForums.com. All rights reserved.