T-Shirt Forums banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Here is yet another in my long line of "What The Hell Is Wrong With This Thing?" questions. Ready?

I saw other threads with this subject but nothing seemed to come up with a final answer.

After getting a nice clean print, I put the 100% cotton shirt in the heat for 120 seconds at 340. When the 2 minutes are up, the white smudges you see below are on the shirts...




I guess its been happening for a while but I never really realized it.

Am I using too much pre treat? Too little?
Is it staying on the heat for too long? Too little?

I'm pretty sure its not the paper peeling off but I cant think of anything else. I'm using the 'correct' inks and pretreat as recommended as well.

I used to keep the printer in the hot garage in Florida (where it EASILY gets up to 85 degrees) and I thought maybe that was an issue. Not the case. Now its in an air conditioned room (a nice crisp fat guy friendly 66 degrees) and it still happens.

I havent had any complaints from anyone about it but if I see it obviously they can as well.

Thanks for the help!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,202 Posts
This would be from fibers sticking up prior to printing.

Can you explain your pretreatment process? It could be that (most likely), or the type of shirt you are using.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
487 Posts
You need to:

1.) you need to research the processes that have been discussed here many times!

2.) explain the process that you used to create these

3.) experiment on your style of pretreating to get the correct amount and a consistent process of achieving it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Here is yet another in my long line of "What The Hell Is Wrong With This Thing?" questions. Ready?

I saw other threads with this subject but nothing seemed to come up with a final answer.

After getting a nice clean print, I put the 100% cotton shirt in the heat for 120 seconds at 340. When the 2 minutes are up, the white smudges you see below are on the shirts...




I guess its been happening for a while but I never really realized it.

Am I using too much pre treat? Too little?
Is it staying on the heat for too long? Too little?

I'm pretty sure its not the paper peeling off but I cant think of anything else. I'm using the 'correct' inks and pretreat as recommended as well.

I used to keep the printer in the hot garage in Florida (where it EASILY gets up to 85 degrees) and I thought maybe that was an issue. Not the case. Now its in an air conditioned room (a nice crisp fat guy friendly 66 degrees) and it still happens.

I havent had any complaints from anyone about it but if I see it obviously they can as well.

Thanks for the help!
Try setting your heat press to 330 degrees, & press the shirt twice at 60 seconds for each press. Set the pressure at about 5-6 lbs, if you have a digital display that shows how much pressure you are using like the Stahls STX 20 heat press. If you don't have a display set your pressure so you have to close the press with moderate pressure. See if this helps and make sure you are using enough pretreat to get shirt moist but not wet. We also use coated kraft paper on top of the print and I flip the paper between presses. Hope this helps...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,654 Posts
Make sure you are not using the same sheet to post press with as you used to press the pre-treatment.

You can also try setting the pre-treatment in two stages, one with parchment or butcher paper followed by a quick press with teflon or no paper for 10-15 seconds to stick donw any fibers that may have pulled up when the sheet was removed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
My husband has been doing most of the printing the past 5 years. I've always helped out, but didn't start taking over the business myself until about 3 months ago.

These white blotches drive me CRAZY and make me cringe! It's not every shirt, though. Some come out beautiful, some look terrible.

I feel like I don't over-pretreat or under-pretreat. Cook the shirts with a Teflon sheet after spraying for about 10 seconds at 340. After doing a white layer, I check it to make sure there aren't fibers sticking up. If there are, I gently push them down with parchment paper.

After that I keep my fingers crossed and hope for the best. Most of the time, everything looks fine right out of the kiosk... it's after curing with the press.

The most frustrating part of direct to garment for me is inconsistent prints.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top