T-Shirt Forums banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi,
I am having a slight issue with white ink on this particular design (see attached) The settings are:
White Print Quality: Level 3
Colour Print Quality: Level 2
Print Direction: Uni
Ink Density:Colour: 30%
white: 0%
White Management:
White: Print
Reduce White Area: 2
Under White: On
I have tried to reduce the white area with no luck
Any assistance would be appreciated.
Thanks Alison
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Hi, I have tried to reduce white area to 3, 4, 5 & 6, however I am losing some of the finer detail, want an alternative solution. Any assistance would be most appreciated. Thanks Alison
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Hey Teliza,

It looks like the white is peeking out on the same side which suggest that the garment is shifting on the platen between the white and colour passes. When you fasten the garment to the platen try to do so gently so there is no stretching. I've found if I've slightly stretched the garment, it settles over the course of the print so the top of the image has that peeking, but towards the bottom is fine because the garment settled earlier.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top