T-Shirt Forums banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts
I agree with reducing the choke. I've also found if you're stretching a garment onto the platen such as a small t-shirt on a bigger platen this can happen.

Do you have a gripper kit to keep the garment in place? We have one for our Brother.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,591 Posts
The ink softens the surface of the shirt and the printed area is expanding.
My first prints on the F2000 had this issue. I fixed it by using platen adhesive.
People say the frameless platens also fix this... but I have no personal experience.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
choke the white .5 - .6 points and you'll be in tall cotton. I'm a stickler for mesh tension also, you should be running at 20 N/cm minimum to ensure good ink release and registration...and make sure you have sharp edges on the squeegee's
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
122 Posts
Hello there, hope you doing great today!

In my experience the main reasons for that issue are:
  • Incorrect Choke settings (already mentioned above)
  • Pallet too small for the t-shirt size. (already mentioned above)
  • Fabric moving on the pallet - use sticky paper or glue on the pallet to keep the t-shirt in place ( (already mentioned above)
  • Alignment of the printheads. (check that)
  • Design file with "unwanted artefacts" (DTG is WYSIWYG = check your design file)

Hope that helps!
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top