T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I’m doing a job on cotton shirts using stretch transfers from 613. From time to time I’m getting a bad print. Some of the ink is sticking to the transfer paper. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. The suggested is 325, 7 seconds, 6 pressure

I’m using a Stahls IQ. I’ve tried bumping yo 330, 9 seconds, 7 pressure.
Product Sleeve Rectangle Font Electric blue
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Why are you using stretch transfers on cotton? Those transfers are formulated for performance fabric like spandex.

Try bumping up your pressure to the max. A few more seconds of dwell time wouldn't hurt either.
Thank you Joe for those tips. I’ll give it a shot-

I went with something that I thought would hold up better when the garment stretches. I was hoping it was a more durable transfer and would avoid cracking.

From their site:
Recommended On
100% Spandex® | Cotton or Lycra®

So, I figured I would give it a go on cotton. For this job I am anticipating many of the shirts will be tight fitting and will be stretched when worn. Most are a ladies ring spun fan favorite shirts from Port & Company.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top