T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
584 Posts
Try stirring up your ink; cut a hole in a piece of cardboard, stick a drill bit thru it, and place on top of your can and stir up the ink at a slow pace until it's not so stiff.

What kind of frames are you using? Retensionable, wooden, stretched aluminum?

You will notice that the screen looks different when you make a good pass, because the screen will be clear of ink.

You can also try adding a touch of reducer to your ink to make it a little smoother.

And that shirt will make a difference when printing. Just keep practicing, you'll get it. Sounds like you're getting better already~
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
584 Posts
Also, to achieve great prints you need highly tensioned screens. What kinds of screens are you using? A screen with low tension is going to make it harder for you to get a nice amount of ink on the shirt because the squegee sorta starts digging into the screen. A high tensioned screen with the right contact distance will lay down an even amount of ink on top of the shirt, instead of driving ink into the shirt.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top