T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Hi all,

Any one have any idea why my prints are turning out like this and not smooth and in the fabric?

Botany Textile Organism Plant Font


I'm using a Flat Fox White Opaque Waterbased Ink with a 77T (195US) mesh screen.

I've tried less pressure and more pressure with the squeegee, less and more ink but both still come out the same.

Any tips would be great!

Thanks!
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,694 Posts
I print Permaset Supercover opaque white with a USA 200 mesh, and have to print/print/flash/print/flash/print to get the opacity I want ... blows my mind you got that much ink on the garment :eek:

My best guess is that you are printing with Zero off-contact? And are lifting the screen after it has been flooded again with ink? That combination would suck ink through the mesh onto the garment as the screen is lifted. If not that, then something similar.

Mesh needs to be reasonably tight, not loose or weak. Need some off-contact. Those things in combination allow the tension in the mesh to rebound the mesh away from the garment as the squeegee passes. Lift the screen when flooding.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,597 Posts
blows my mind you got that much ink on the garment
I was going to say the same thing... That much ink through a 77T mesh? :unsure:

My best guess is that you are printing with Zero off-contact?
That's a good guess but still...

Any tips would be great!
The ink looks way too thick for a 77T screen to me.

I would add 10% water. This will make it easier to print as well.
If more opacity is needed... print-flash-print.

Rubbery Uneven Prints!
On the rubbery issue... this ink is actually rubber.
If you want it less rubbery, you need to print a regular white on top of it.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top