T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi guys,

printing white onto dark shirts, im ending up with a really rough texture on the finished print.

Im using print - flash - print - flash and a final print before curing.

The print is left to cool slightly after each flash, off contact is good. The 'roughness' only seems to appear on the second/third print?

Ive been printing test samples on a bed sheet which is really smooth compared to a t shirt in terms of the fabric and it comes out wonderful.

Using maxopake white as an ink.

Any help appreciated

Dave
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thanks for the info guys,

I think one problem is that the ink is quite thick, am going to give a reducer a try.

The mesh im using is 77t and the first stroke isnt putting down much at all, I need three at least on black fabric to get good images. Dosent seem like there ius much ink left in the screen, but i suppose it can look deceptive.

Anybody have any tips for reducing?

Chemicals?, mixing techniques? drawbacks?

Thanks

Dave
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top