T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey all,

1st post so hope I'm clear enough.
I have purchased some Rio Travel mugs from Listawood (Listawood Trade Supplies)

Currently using an Arc press with the large (17oz) Latte element and i cant seem to get the press right. Ive tried various times and heats trying to get this as a full photo wrap with screw ups every time.

Listawoods settings say 200c for 45-60sec
Ralawise also sell and they're settings are 180c for 150secs

Both result in what I assume is overcooking on the top edge where the paper sticks and doesn't peel cleanly. I'll upload pics in link below. Any help or thoughts would be fantastic as the rest of the print looks gorgeous, real shame if i cant get it to work.
Thanks In Advance

https://ibb.co/mVvzU7
https://ibb.co/jGj4wn
https://ibb.co/gOgnhS
https://ibb.co/bUnzwn
 

· Registered
Joined
·
859 Posts
Hey all,

1st post so hope I'm clear enough.
I have purchased some Rio Travel mugs from Listawood (Listawood Trade Supplies)

Currently using an Arc press with the large (17oz) Latte element and i cant seem to get the press right. Ive tried various times and heats trying to get this as a full photo wrap with screw ups every time.

Listawoods settings say 200c for 45-60sec
Ralawise also sell and they're settings are 180c for 150secs

Both result in what I assume is overcooking on the top edge where the paper sticks and doesn't peel cleanly. I'll upload pics in link below. Any help or thoughts would be fantastic as the rest of the print looks gorgeous, real shame if i cant get it to work.
Thanks In Advance

https://ibb.co/mVvzU7
https://ibb.co/jGj4wn
https://ibb.co/gOgnhS
https://ibb.co/bUnzwn
Have you tried to wash off the mugs?
We have found when the paper occasionally sticks to something that a little soap and water will clean it right off. The other thing that works (oddly enough) is hand lotion.
We have noticed that paper sometimes sticks to some of the cheaper coated products. But still cleans off just fine and the image is not affected.

Usually drink ware does not need heavy pressure, just even pressure across the whole sublimation area. So your pressure may be an issue, i am not familiar with that press so i cant comment on it.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Hey Amw,

Thanks for speedy reply to my post.

Yeh on the first print I had hoped that would be the case but it leaves a distinguished line of where the paper was.
https://ibb.co/ktq8p7

I thought it looked like it was blistering and peeling any sub coating but i also can see its still on parts of the metal that would have "peeled"
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top