T-Shirt Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Is there a trick to printing puff transfers. I ordered transfers from Air Waves and when I went to print them I got mixed results. It seems one shirt would come out perfect and then the next one wouldn't. Out of 62 shirts printed I lost 18 due to the puff coming off. If they all had come out bad or all had come out good I would be able to see what was going on, but with the mixture it seems baffling. When I pull the backing off of the transfer I use a steady pull and don't yank it. It seems to happen mainly with the large prints and it's the middle of the print that comes loose.

I use a George Knight press and followed the instructions per Air Waves concerning time and temperture. I used heavy pressure. I did notice a 4 to 5 degree temperture fluctuation in my machine so I'm wondering if that's the problem.

Sorry for the long post but this is frustrating.

John
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,800 Posts
jlee199 said:
Is there a trick to printing puff transfers. I ordered transfers from Air Waves and when I went to print them I got mixed results. It seems one shirt would come out perfect and then the next one wouldn't. Out of 62 shirts printed I lost 18 due to the puff coming off. If they all had come out bad or all had come out good I would be able to see what was going on, but with the mixture it seems baffling. When I pull the backing off of the transfer I use a steady pull and don't yank it. It seems to happen mainly with the large prints and it's the middle of the print that comes loose.

I use a George Knight press and followed the instructions per Air Waves concerning time and temperture. I used heavy pressure. I did notice a 4 to 5 degree temperture fluctuation in my machine so I'm wondering if that's the problem.

Sorry for the long post but this is frustrating.

John
yeah, Puff transfers a delicate to work with and they vary from supplier to supplier too.

As a rule of thumb you need Heavy Pressure and 3-4-5-6 sec. quick application.

Perfect apply results, the transfer almost peels it self off when you lift the top plate. Thats because it PUFFS up and pushes the release paper off the design.

You will have more problems with old stock PUFF transfers than you will with NEW PUFF transfers.

As for Airwaves, du-no, they are an industry leader, it depends on how the tranfer is made too.

It is fraustrating when you cant get consistancy with a product. I would further explore that and improve it. It could cost you your shirt :D with a bad batch/application.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76 Posts
I'm willing to bet you purchased stock transfers. Specialty transfers, including puff transfers, need to be applied relatively soon after production for optimal results.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
I finally got a few to turn out great, but they were the smaller ones. I set it at 385 with medium/heavy pressure and only pressed for 5sec. Then pulled the transfer immediately and slow. The larger puffs, on one corner kept giving me problems. Working out the problem now. Should be able to fix it.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top