T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
61 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Yeah, so I've been printing for a while, I only do single color shirts and only use one screen.
So far I've printed logos in white, black, and grey ink on dark shirts. My problem is, the white ink will start to fade on some shirts, or just flake off. kind of like if someone was picking at it, and it kind of crusts off.
The ink i have is Traingle brand ink (I beleive). One thing I noticed is that the grey and white ink are of a thicker consistency than my black ink. The black one has a kinda of wetter consistency, kind of gelly-ish. The white one however looks thicker. kind of like cake frosting (lol).
So when i print a white logo on black, I usually have to do two passes, but all of the image isnt completely filled, so I heat gun it and do like one more pass. This usually get's the whole image inked, but I guess it lays on kind of thick. but if I only do one pass to avoid over-inking, only partial amounts of the image will appear.
Could the problem be the mesh count of the screens? I only use 110 count, I would like to try a higher one, especially if that is the problem. Or could it be my technique of passing twice, drying, and passing once more? ore maybe the brand of ink?
keep in mind, the shirts Ive printed with black ink are fine. they're not too thick (the ink), don't fade or chip off, and have a smooth seamless feeling when you touch the logo on the shirt. the white shirts have almost a crusty feeling to them.
any feeback would be gnarsome. thanks in advance.

p.s. I'll try to post pictures soon of some of the shirts with white logos.

-omar
 

· Registered
Joined
·
61 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
cool Jason, thanks for all the advice. I really think it's the thickness of the ink, i bet that reducer chemical is what i need. i'll def. look into it.but yeah I could improve on my squeege-ing technique as well.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
61 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I think I just might do a run of non white ink designs (aka black lol) just to spare the trouble. I have such an easy time with dark inks on light shirts, i'll just stick to that until I learn more and expirement more with white ink. thanks for tips though
 

· Registered
Joined
·
61 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Squirts said:
Sorry I missed this part on my first reply.... If Im reading it correct your saying its as if your running out of ink and the whole image isnt getting printed??? If that is Correct then you need to do a flood stroke when using the white ink.... with the squeege near vertical spread your ink over the image without pressing down...this is a flood stroke and insures that there will be ink over the entire image....then do your normal angle and pressure stroke... I usually follow it up with a cleanup stroke with no ink which makes sure the screen snaps completely off the shirt and ink doesnt stick to the screen....
Hope this helps with your problem and Good Luck....Chuck
I'll give that a try. I always read about flood strokes, but never knew what it was. I may have done it on accident before, but I thought too much ink would be deposited that way, but I obviously had no idea. I kind of lost faith in white ink, it just seems like too much hassle and effort, but I'll get over it and mess around with it some more soon.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top