T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Greetings All,

I've have recently ran into a problem with the tshirt color beeding through the design. I normally use 100% cotton shirts but ran into a good deal for some 50/50 Jerzees. after printing a few I noticed the bleeding. I thought it could be the ink so I printed/pressed a Gildans 100% and there was no bleeding. I then went out a purchased a Jerzees 100% and there was no bleeding. I use Jet Opaque for darks and have not had this problem until I pressed the 50/50 shirts. Is there something I am missing with the 50/50 shirts? Has anyone else had this problem? Thanks in advance for the help.

Brotha' Wisdom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,262 Posts
I don't use that paper, but I have had this problem before and it was because the temp was too high. It's weird that you're only seeing the problem on 50/50 but I supposed it reacts to heat differently than the 100% cotton. At any rate, try decreasing your temperature, dwell time – or both.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thanks for the reply Rhonda. I've tried everything, the 50/50 continues to bleed through. Once agian, I have no problem with the paper when I use the 100% cotton, GO FIGURE. What paper are you using?
Brotha' Wisdom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
126 Posts
Simple guys ! (especially if you've already had the problem). On 50/50 shirt, the ink used to dye the polyester part of the shirt is essentially a variant of sublimation ink, and when you press a dark transfer onto it, this ink is actually transferring into your paper.

There are only 2 ways around this:

1. Decrease pressure and transfer time (sometimes we have to reduce to under 9 seconds).
2. Use a thicker opaque material - something which is material based and NOT plastic based.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,262 Posts
Thanks for the reply Rhonda. I've tried everything, the 50/50 continues to bleed through. Once agian, I have no problem with the paper when I use the 100% cotton, GO FIGURE. What paper are you using?
Brotha' Wisdom
I don't use opaque transfer paper ... I use plastisol. In the past I have tried the opaque (can't remember brand) and the color of the shirt showed through when I had the press too hot.

jge said:
Simple guys ! (especially if you've already had the problem). On 50/50 shirt, the ink used to dye the polyester part of the shirt is essentially a variant of sublimation ink, and when you press a dark transfer onto it, this ink is actually transferring into your paper.

There are only 2 ways around this:

1. Decrease pressure and transfer time (sometimes we have to reduce to under 9 seconds).
2. Use a thicker opaque material - something which is material based and NOT plastic based.
Thanks. That makes sense.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
You Guy's/Gal's ARE AWESOME!!!! I reduced the transfer time down to 12 seconds and there was no bleeding. I did a black shirt with lots of white lettering and background and the black did not bleed through. The colors red/blue were as vibrant as ever.:)

Thanks again for the help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,262 Posts
You Guy's/Gal's ARE AWESOME!!!! I reduced the transfer time down to 12 seconds and there was no bleeding. I did a black shirt with lots of white lettering and background and the black did not bleed through. The colors red/blue were as vibrant as ever.:)

Thanks again for the help.
That's good to hear, Bobby!
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top