T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Okay, so I'm going to try to make this clear... Here goes.

When I press a design onto a shirt, the excess film or glue whatever you want to call it, sticks to the shirt also. I run it through the wash and it doesn't come clean. I was wondering if there was a way to make it so this doesn't happen?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
985 Posts
Okay, so I'm going to try to make this clear... Here goes.
Well it was not THAT clear :)
What are you printing on ? Heat transfer paper, or as the previous poster asked, plastisol ?

If you are printing on JPSS (Jet Pro Soft Stretch) you have to trim the image you want to transfer.
Well actually with most of the transfer paper for inkjet you have to trim.
You can do it with scissors, a xacto knife or a vinyl cutter with optical registration, like the Roland GX 24.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top