T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
80 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello!
Absolutely pulling my hair out over this vinyl cutting problem.
I use the pen tool via the cutter to draw out the design I need.... everything works out perfectly.. not a mm off.. then I insert the vinyl and it cuts out completely off. The lines don't properly join like they are supposed to and the design overlaps in parts.

This is incredibly frustrating, has sent my work loads back a ridiculous amount and I have wasted so much vinyl in the process.

Any help would be appreciated greatly

- Tasha
 

Attachments

· Registered
Joined
·
8,073 Posts
What soft ware are you using? Are you sure you have a 100% vector? Have you looked at the design in wire frame? Make sure there are no gaps, use welding function to correct. Also what chief do you have. Also check the cutting strip to make sure it has not been cut.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top