T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi,

hope some one can help me.

Just when I thought I sussed the mug sublimation, I am having problemsin pressing. I press my mugs at 200oc for 180 seconds. First few came out fine but now they seem to blemish and/or bold colours like black come up patchy and faded. On black, you can even see the trace of the heating elements from the mug press....

Anyone know why this is happening? Any help would be helpfull. Oh and before I forget, some parts seem to crumble of come off as if the coating is week, plus some blisters too. Not all mugs but a fare few.

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thanks DreamGlass, I guess it is the mug itself as on a couple of mugs I could scratch the surface off with my thumb nail. But the fading in the colour is mainly on bold colours like black on the background. It comes out like i coloured the mug in with a water colour paint.

I will take a picture and show what I mean. I have also started off really well in printing the mugs but they were mainly simple images with plenty of white background. Also the ink is from sawgrass with quality paper. However i will do a nozzle check but I am sure they are ok as the print comes out fine and there are no tale tale signs of streaks or lines on the image to indicate that they are clogged.

I will post an update soon.

Paulo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Hi,

Right I took a couple of bad images, Sorry from phone camers but you get the drift from the images.


This one shows the peeling, scraping.... it tends to peel of like wet transfer but also feels like it is taking a layer off the mug. It happened as soon as I peeled the paper off. Also, it shows the fading in the colour which if you look carefully you can see the outline of the heating elements.


This one shows the blisters. Is this because it is too hot, too tight or because of fingers touching the mug before pressing?


Sorry for the quality of the pictures. Thanks again...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
I will say this is a tough form of decoration and takes a lot pf patience and perseverance to master. Good luck. .... JB
I guess this is good in a way as i figure this out then all the others should come out well.

I always make it a rule to wipe the mug clean before applying the paper but it still comes out.

As for the fading, If I make it any tighter I get to see the elements clearly. I have used a teflon sheet too but it still comes out unless I am supposed to use a silicone sheet, if thats what you call it (thick jelly type sheet).

Simple mugs is no problem but these images are. I will try washing the mug first and dryi it with a lint free cloth and see if that makes any difference.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Hi. Your problems are down to one of three variables being wrong.

Insufficent pressure: Insufficient temperature: Defective mug coating.

Try adding another 20 seconds onto your timings and see if that has any effect.
Hmmm, what pressure should I give? I make sure that the mug cannot move inside the press. I have given it a harder pressure but found that the heat elements show on the on the transfer. The temperature is around 200-220oc. Timing? I set it at 180 seconds/3 minutes but I heard that some say that they give it 210 seconds. I thought this would definately cause the images to blister but i guess its well worth a go. Wont lose anything but I am still worried about the pressure and the elements showing on the mug.

Thanks for all your help guys. Much appreciated.

Paulo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Hi DG & COEDS,

I have taken your advice and hey presto it looks like it works. I tried it with a different dark image and it seems to be ok. Looks like I had a bit od dust on the mug or there again it could be a fingerprint.

My next load of mugs will be from another suppplier and i will order a sample as i now have 300 mugs to sell off.

Thanks for your help again Guys
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
Discussion Starter · #21 ·
Thanks for your replies and tips. I have realised after a shot that it was infact my pressure and time. I have increased the pressure and also increased the timing from 180 seconds to 210 seconds and hey presto its all good. I must admit that they were cheap mugs but being the first lot of mugs that I was making I didnt fancy destroying and breaking decent ones. Saying this though, I have made some for myself and the family and they have already had plenty of uses and washes and even in the microwave with no problems at all.

All good news in the end. Thanks for all your help. Now I have another problem which has baffled me but I will put that in the t-shirt transfer forum.

Paulo
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top