T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
479 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
We've always had steady business with our engraved name tags so we decided to try sublimated tags.
We don't have our new equipment yet but I've been scanning the net about the layout process for multiple tags and been able to find much.

When doing multiple tags do you tape them to the transfer paper?
Are the unisub tags pressed with the transfer paper on top?
Do any of you use the jig from Conde and does the heat press have to be adjusted to accommodate the extra thickness of the jig?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
108 Posts
We've always had steady business with our engraved name tags so we decided to try sublimated tags.
We don't have our new equipment yet but I've been scanning the net about the layout process for multiple tags and been able to find much.

When doing multiple tags do you tape them to the transfer paper?
Are the unisub tags pressed with the transfer paper on top?
Do any of you use the jig from Conde and does the heat press have to be adjusted to accommodate the extra thickness of the jig?
When I have done multiple tags I tape them to the paper. On the Unisub metal tags I press with metal face down, with plastic tags face up.

I don't have a jig, but I would assume that you would definitely have to adjust the press height.

-Ray
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
114 Posts
I've always taped to the paper and gang-printed. The FRP name badges need to be face-up (transfer face down) and I put a cover sheet below and above. Metal are face down badge-face up transfer. Be sure to remove the protective cover on the metal badges.

If doing both metal and FRP, I always press separately, as the thickness is so markedly different I've never wanted to chance doing metal and FRP at the same time.

I have attached a sample gang sheet of 24 1.5"x3" name badges.
Hope this helps!
 

Attachments

1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top