T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am trying to expose a 280 mesh screen. The design has pretty large amount of fine details. This is to be printed on recycled card stock.

I made two passes while coating the screen, so doubled on both sides. I exposed it using a flood light from ryonet. I exposed it for 20 minutes. I tripled my positives.

When washing it out, I found that some of the finer detail parts would not wash out fully (I am using a garden hose to wash it out set to jet spray). I tried to put the nozzle up real close to wash those bits out, but ended up washing out the middles of "e" and "A" ect.

After being at it for some time, the emulsion stared to peel around some of the edges and have a lighter color around most of the edges.

I dried it with some news papers, there was no excess sliminess to the emulsion, nothing came up with the paper.

After cursing the gods, I reclaimed the screen. The emulsion washed out really nicely. I've never had a screen be reclaimed so easily before.

Is this an exposure problem? Too long? Too short? Having under the hose for too long.

Thanks, help! (I need some body)
-jake
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top