T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
844 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have a customer that wants football type jerseys printed on but the holes are so large in this poly mesh kind of shirt that I know I can't screen print it, so is it possible to heat transfer them?

If so, what happens to the transfer paper that fills the large holes? Will it try and stick to the rubber platen of my heat press? Will they look funny with many dimples, etc..

Thanks for your help,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
161 Posts
We just used some of f&m's 4 color process transfers on our neon reversible mesh jerseys. We have a Teflon cover on the bottom platen. There were some spots where the transfer stuck to the bottom platen but with the Teflon it wiped right off. It was not simple but was easier than screen printing them.


Sent from my iPhone using TShirtForums app
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top