T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello,
We are using an Epson F6370 Dye Sublimation printer and a CY-A flatbed heat press. Everything was working okay. Today when I heat press a house or garden flag at 200 C at 50 seconds the ink is not getting right in front of the seam. I have attached a photo. Any input as to why this is happening would be appreciated.

Thank you!
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
681 Posts
I'm not much of a sublimator but I do it here and there, it looks like there maybe a lip caused by seam so that portion of the flag isn't making good contact. Maybe use a heat pillow and up the pressure to even it out. Not sure if it would help but just a thought the folks that do this more than me might have a better idea.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I'm not much of a sublimator but I do it here and there, it looks like there maybe a lip caused by seam so that portion of the flag isn't making good contact. Maybe use a heat pillow and up the pressure to even it out. Not sure if it would help but just a thought the folks that do this more than me might have a better idea.
Thank you! I have ordered some Vapor Foam that I am going to try.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top