T-Shirt Forums banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I am new to heat pressing I have gotten some thermal film from Stahl's and heat pressed it to 4 shirts now the first 2 came out wonderful:) , the second 2 the letters are not wanting to stick:mad: . What am I doing wrong. I did the same to the second 2 as I did to the second 2.:confused: Can I repress them or do I have to take scrape them, :( I don't want to do this I am on a very limited budget.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,478 Posts
If you have a teflon sheet...lay it over the vinyl and repress for twenty seconds at 350 to 375 with firm pressure and once done rub the sheet and vinyl with a cloth. If you dont have a teflon sheet use a piece of white printer paper.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Thank You David I do have a teflon sheet, I will try it again. It there such a thing as getting it to hot not to stick. Someone suggested that and I was wondering. Guess I'm learning some lesson not to be forgotten when I figure out what it is.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top