T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
852 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
So we're heat transferring vinyl team logos onto some bat bags for a baseball team. The bags appear to be made of 1680D Polyester (real thick stuff).

Anyways, we did a test press on the bottom side, and it turned that particular section real shiny, unacceptable.

So then we tried with a thicker sheet of teflon, and it was better, but still leaving too much of a shiny square around the press area.

We're obviously new to heat transfers, but what are we missing here, is there a technique to avoid this issue?

These bags have a large "Easton" logo on it that was obviously heat transferred, and it didn't leave a shine.

Thanks for help guys,
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,374 Posts
this is a problem with poly. If you have the correct transfers they can be done at a lower heat which what is happening you are getting some material melting of the poly
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top