T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Good Morning all,

New to the Forum but have been using for research for quite a while.

I just dove head first into heat transfer vinyl. I have a vinyl cutter that works fine and a lower heat press that seems to do the job.

My questions refers to the Expressions Heat Transfer vinyl that i'm using. I have tried to use the factory time and temp settings, but it seems way too cool and not long enough.

The manufacturer recommends something like 310 degrees for 1-15 seconds. When used at this setting the vinyl barely sticks.

I up'd to about 350 for 30 secs and it seems to stick better in the middle of the design but when I stretch the shirt for quality, the vertical edges wrinkle and peel off the shirt where the middle stretches with the fabric.

Any recommendations?
(other than "just give up now")
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
I did some research and found Expressions is just a reseller or Siser. So I searched that and got some possible answers.

I turned temp to 400 for 15 and that worked but scorched fabric.

I'm playing with the pressure now.

Thanks guys.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top