T-Shirt Forums banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
CCI mixing system with their D-Base and powder. Using approx 8-10% for the powder. We get great discharge with this formula.

Our problem is we get seepage along the line of the tape and get line along the side of the garment after a few prints maybe 10-15. You don't notice it until you dry it. We are doing a 1-1 coats of what our rep told us was discharge friendly so we switched. had the same issue with all the other emulsion we have used.

Anyone else having this problem? How can I fix it?? Even does this with plasticharge as well.

How do i fix this?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,540 Posts
You may have a real weak exposure screen or not compatible emulsion.

Try QT discharge, or you can increase by 40% your exposure time, then dry the screen, then white vinegar both side of the screen, then dry for 1 hour. (white vinegar harderne emulsion)

You can use as well ulano harderner x which can be decoat.

What is you exposure unit ?

Cheers
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thanks guys for your help. The tape is where it leaks around. right onthe edge of it which leaves a line in the shape of the tape. When we pull the ape off we cannot find where it is leaking from.

Our exposure unit is home made. working on upgrading. its the one with the light hanging over it and a heavy piece of glass on top of the screen and image to give it even pressure. Exposure time is usually 20 minutes on a o
1:1 emulsion job.

Ill try a different emulsion.

If we use white vinegar how easy is it to reclaim the screen? We also have a hardner but for these small runs hate to use it on that. We do have a dip tank we use to help reclaim an clean the screens.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
243 Posts
Water base and discharge tend to leak past tape, dissolve the adhesive. Prob no holes or problems with the emulsion just the tape coming loose and leaking by.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
we tape both sides of the screen just because we are overly cautious. it tends to comethrough on the tape we tape on the bottom(shirt side)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
243 Posts
I use emulsion down the sides, reg marks, pin holes, etc. smear it on with a clean up card quick dry it and expose it. I keep the last little bit from the bottom of each bucket for this. We coat with a wide coater so any open area is beyond the edge of the pallet. Also keep the ink away from the sides using smallest squeegee I can get away with or ink traps on the auto.

CCI has a water proof block out that is applied the same way, haven't used it yet but heard from others it works very well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
I use emulsion down the sides, reg marks, pin holes, etc. smear it on with a clean up card quick dry it and expose it. I keep the last little bit from the bottom of each bucket for this. We coat with a wide coater so any open area is beyond the edge of the pallet. Also keep the ink away from the sides using smallest squeegee I can get away with or ink traps on the auto.

CCI has a water proof block out that is applied the same way, haven't used it yet but heard from others it works very well.
love the emulsion idea!! Ill try that. But where it usually happen is from the tape on the shirt side.

So on the emulsion how do you quick dry it? Any problems with exposing tyhe image when you add more emulsion to cover the pin holes?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
That is awesome BinkSpot! We have had this problem before and your solution makes perfect sense. We have had the solution in hand the whole time and didn't even realize it. Its nice when you don't have to run out and buy another product.

Love that hardener solution to igabby. Very cool!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
243 Posts
This time of the year they dry in our screen room which is kept at 70 degrees. When it's nice out they set in the sun which drys and exposes the same time. I just throw the screen in the exposure unit again for a short burn.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
It just hit me why I am having the issues with discharge leaking around the tape and leaving a discharge line along the edge of the tape on the garment. LESSON Learned!!

We decided in our 3-4 months of experince in screen printing that we prefer to tape on the bottom of the screen only and not in the well. (Yea we can be dummies sometimes)

Well when the ink is pushed to the outside of the well it leaks between the emulsion and th screen on the inside edge and leaks down through the tape, path of least resistance. Then once it hits the edge of the tape it leaks out leaving the discharged line. Just made my day figuring this out.

Thanks for all yalls help!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
BINKSPOT!!! this was a LIFE SAVER! DUDE! THANK YOU!

I had a 500 piece order, 3 colors on back, 1 on front. just me on my manual press. I've been using Matsui discharge dye for a couple of years now and love the results vs. plastisol, but this was a problem once before on a fairly large job... bleeds on the tape edge. absolute pain and so hard to catch until it's ruined numerous shirts.

your trick of pulling the emulsion all the way to the screen edge is the perfect fix! MANY THANKS!
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top