T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I need help, when we print from our GT 381 the print comes out perfectly on ringspun cotton, however when we cure it with a heat press we fin white specs on your print, why is this? is it the paper that we use in between the print and the press to cure? if so what paper would be recommended to fix our problem anything will help...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,664 Posts
You can check the pressure for curing the ink as well as trying different papers. If you are using more than 20 lbs of pressure to cure the ink, then you could be driving the ink too far into the fibers of the garment when printing on dark garments.

This is the paper that I see most people in the USA like to use - Premium Silicone Grease Proof Pan Liners 35GS « Bagcraft.

Best wishes,

Mark
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
245 Posts
We have the same problem but we are using a teflon sheet. It looks on ours to be the fibre of the shirt coming through the ink. We have started to run the shirts through the conveyor dryer and then hit it with the heat press to smooth it out. This really does make a difference.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top