T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey everyone. I hope you all had a good weekend. I have a question / possible problem. I am new to the dye sublimation process and we are trying to get our first order of 40 coozies completed which have to ship out Monday in order to make it to the customer on time.

We are running a GX 7000 with Hotronixs Fushion 16 x 20 press. The coozies we are running are Conde's Hug 2 collapsible ones. We followed all the directions to a T on the first one which was prepress for 20 seconds @ 400 degrees and then press each side for 80 seconds @ 400 degrees.

The problem I see or maybe it isn't, is that once you have completed the entire press cycle for one coozie the very bottom of the coozie seems like it has melted together a little bit. This is right were the material is folded over at the bottom. It then leaves a little lip sticking out when you put it on a can and the can doesn't sit nice on the table. Is this normal and to be expected with this product?

We have tried a total of 6 coozies with all types of different pressure, time and temperature settings and still get this effect. We are just looking for some incite being as we are new to this process. FYI the colors looked the best using Conde's directions. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance

Big Z
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Reduce your time to 60 seconds per side.
How much pressure?
I tried 60 seconds at one point and it still was doing the same thing...plus I wasn't happy with the way the colors were coming out compared to the 80 seconds. The pressure at first was a 7 which is on the higher side of medium on my press. The directions said use a Medium to Heavy pressure. I lowered the pressure to about a 4 and kept the time at 80 Seconds and the temperature at 400. It kind of appears that it might have been that I was only doing one at a time for testing. As soon as we started doing like 9 at a time it seemed to help and we really didn't have much of the creasing or melting at the bottom. We will have to see how it continues to work on the next batch. The only other thing I am having trouble with is dialing in the colors but I am use to that being as I come from the wide format printing world and understand that every printer and profiles have their own look as well as when applied to different materials will give you a different color or shade. Thanks everyone for your help.

Big Z.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top