T-Shirt Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi

I'm printing white on black, I applied a white undercoat and flashed for about 12 seconds, then applied the top coat. Then cured that 40 seconds-ish.

When removing the shirt from the platen it was difficult and there was platen adhesive left on the inside of the shirt.

For curing, should I have unloaded the shirt and lay it on top of the platen?

Can I use double sided tape instead? The platen spray adhesive came with the kit, but I think I put too much on. I sprayed maybe once or twice per platen, but it seems to have built up in the one spot and melted during curing.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,923 Posts
Look into a waterbase adhesive it seems to hold up better with heat. It would also be better to "cure" on a different table... no need for adhesive there. Make sure that you apply the adhesive and let it dry for a few mins...then run it under the heat a little. Both will help in keeping it on the platen and not on the shirt.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Thanks, I'll try letting it dry.

The spray can they use in the demo is different, I have a spray bottle and the adhesive is in liquid form. I probably put way too much on in the first place! :rolleyes:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,923 Posts
Thanks, I'll try letting it dry.

The spray can they use in the demo is different, I have a spray bottle and the adhesive is in liquid form. I probably put way too much on in the first place! :rolleyes:
Yeah you don't want to put to much on. It can also strech you logo when pulling the shirt if you have to much adhesive.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,919 Posts
When all I had was a flash to cure, I set up an old ironing board next to it, threw the shirt on it after printing and swung the flash over it to cure the shirt as I was setting up the next one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
137 Posts
tpitman, thanks for the ironing board idea. I still haven't picked up a conveyor dryer, so for the time being I'm going to have to use your idea.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
176 Posts
If you are flashing between prints - then you cant take the shirt off to flash it then put it back on.....it won't be registered.

What temperature are you bringing the base coat of ink to when flashing? Too much heat is bad.

You might be using way too much adhesive. If you have trouble with the shirt lifting off the platen, try increasing your off contact before increasing the adhesive on the pallet. Too much adhesive is bad.

We use a water base adhesive in 5 gal tanks sprayed through spray guns. The only time I see that problem is when a press operator puts down way too much.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
If you are flashing between prints - then you cant take the shirt off to flash it then put it back on.....it won't be registered.

What temperature are you bringing the base coat of ink to when flashing? Too much heat is bad.

You might be using way too much adhesive. If you have trouble with the shirt lifting off the platen, try increasing your off contact before increasing the adhesive on the pallet. Too much adhesive is bad.

We use a water base adhesive in 5 gal tanks sprayed through spray guns. The only time I see that problem is when a press operator puts down way too much.
Thanks for the info!

I flashed the undercoat for no more than 12seconds.

I have a non adjustable flash dryer. I timed my shirts, it took a good 40seconds for the ink to reach curing temp. (approx 160 degrees centigrade)

I think it's too much adhesive on the board. I'll be running another line soon I'll wind down the adhesive a bit.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top