T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
139 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am screen printing a simple design with black ink on a 158 mesh screen. After 3 or 4 prints, I notice that the ink is building up underneith on the shirt side of the screen. I also checked my off contact clearance and I have a nickle taped there to give it clearance. An suggestions?
joe

ps - I had the same problem with white ink, but the problem was fixed with the off contact clearance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
139 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
So basically, I should flood with the screen down, on a test cloth or shirt?
is this normal?? I have tried other colors on other meshes and the bleeding is not the case... I'm new at this, so I don't know if the way I'm doing it is correct.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
139 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
correct me if I'm wrong (also, don't forget I am new to this), is flooding passing ink through the ink side in order to get a consistant amount of ink on the shirt? Is there a technique to flooding just like there is a technique for the print stroke?
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top