T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
389 Posts
I've decided to switch to Aluminum from wood. I've been doing a bunch of experimentation burning and reclaiming frames and some of the wood ones get more warped with each pass. One of the wooded frames I have even came badly warped straight from the manufacturer.

It would stand to reason that if the Aluminum ones got warped they'd be a lot easier to straighten than wood also. I would think that laying it on a flat wooded workbench and C-clamping the ends down real tight would help straighten it.

I only have a simple logos table top press, but when I buy something big I'm leaning towards the Lawson presses. They clamp onto the frame on the sides. Two on each side. That would go a long way towards straightening out your frame for you in the press. I've played with their HD-Max presses.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top