T-Shirt Forums banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
117 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Next question for the forum gurus..... I have a GCC Expert 24 cutter and I have a large project doing high quality reflective vinyl for emergency vehicles. I know I need to use a good 60 degree blade.... probably several since I know reflective is hard on blades.

Any tips for cutter settings so that I don't shred this reflective vinyl while I'm working on this project? Speed, offset, pressure, etc.? I will definitely do test cuts.

Also, any tips on weeding? Last, but not least, what sort of application tape is best for engineer grade reflective vinyl? I don't have to do the application, but I want it to go well for the customer.

ANY and all advice, tips, trips and recommendations will be greatly appreciated!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
117 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thanks again K Chez! You saw my other post, so you know I ended up needing metallic and not reflective (yay!) but I will note your recommendations for the next reflective project.

I think the last time I did reflective, I forgot to adjust the speed and possibly the offset was off.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,595 Posts
Thanks again K Chez! You saw my other post, so you know I ended up needing metallic and not reflective.
Funny, I just finished a job using Oracal reflective.

http://www.t-shirtforums.com/show-your-stuff-vinyl-print-sign-job-examples/t356682.html

I had the VLCD pressure set at 150, used 75 on the output screen with a speed of 20. Brand new 60 degree blade with offset of .50.

What made to biggest difference was using a 24" by 12" sticky mat. Cut great using the mat.

Without the mat the material (Oracal 5600 IIRC) was heavy enough that the material would bow upwards when feeding forward just enough to throw off the cut by a half a millimeter or so on a 3" circle. Just enough to make it look really bad...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
504 Posts
Just tried cutting some reflective material with our gcc 24 and the material just crumples up almost like the material is too thin. Anyone else have this issue? Talked to Stahls in the US and got a guy that seemed to know what he was talking about to help me but I was not in front of the machine. When I called back I got Stahls Canada and they are as useless as, well I won't say. Told the guy that I would find another supplier for our material and equipment and he said that was totally up to me who I purchase from. Nice customer service.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
504 Posts
They have different thicknesses. Our client wanted something as thin as possible.

As for the cutting. We figured it out. We changed the blade for an older 45, dropped the speed to 20 cm/sec and dropped the pressure to 35 and got it to work. What a nightmare that was. But we got it.

Thanks for the help.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top