T-Shirt Forums - View Single Post - Curing Permaset supercover
View Single Post
Old July 26th, 2016 -   #1 (permalink)
katext
Forum Member
T-Shirt Member

katext's Avatar
 
You can call me: Kjell
Member Since: Jun 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Default Curing Permaset supercover

Hello everybody i have been trying to cure Permaset aqua supercover ink. I have searched the forum and found that there is lot of different answer. I am using heatgun+heatpress. Is it possible to cure it whithout cracking when finnished. After the heatgun i have tried 3x12sec at 170C
30sec 165C light pressure. I even tried 20sec 200C on a white t-shirt, it went braun. I press the squeegie very hard so the ink goes into the fabric. When i strech the t-shirt the ink is cracked no matter what temperature or time or pressure i use. What happens if the ink is overcured (maybe this is the problem). I am a newbee and do not have the right equipment, I do the schablones on a vinylcutter, put it on the downside of the frame mirrorwise, using a one station unit.
sorry about my english
//Kjell

Last edited by katext; July 26th, 2016 at 01:22 PM.. Reason: wrong spelling