Heat transfer cracking after pressing - T-Shirt Forums
 

Hi, Unregistered. | Today's Posts

T-Shirt Forums
User Name
Password

Register Today For Free!

Forgot Your Password?





Site Navigation








+   T-Shirt Forums > T-Shirt Industry Information > Heat Press and Heat Transfers > Inkjet Heat Transfer Paper
Discuss the different inkjet transfer papers currently on the market.



Heat transfer cracking after pressing

 
Share This Thread Thread Tools
Old February 22nd, 2017 Feb 22, 2017 7:08:27 PM -   #1 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Apprentice

lifeslikethat's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Default Heat transfer cracking after pressing

Please please help me. I am using paropy heat transfer paper and after I transfer the image and stretch the shirt. I notice these cracks. What am I doing wrong

I am doing the following:

use HEAVY pressure, the heat press should be difficult to close.

Peel hot IMMEDIATELY

After transfer then cover with parchment paper and repress for 5 - 10 seconds.

HP pigment inks with hp officejet.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg unnamed.jpg (837.4 KB, 63 views)

Last edited by lifeslikethat; February 22nd, 2017 at 07:18 PM..
 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old February 22nd, 2017 Feb 22, 2017 7:41:17 PM -   #2 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Fan

Nmfiredawg's Avatar
 
Member Since: Sep 2014
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


Default Re: Heat transfer cracking after pressing

Are you sure you are at right temp and time? Check t make sure your set temp is actually the right temp. I haven't used those in awhile but when I do transfers found my machine was about ten degrees off
 
Old February 22nd, 2017 Feb 22, 2017 7:53:01 PM -   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
Certified T-Shirt Junkie


into the T's Avatar
 
You can call me: Edward
Member Since: Aug 2015
Posts: 2,063
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 197
Thanked 378 Times in 356 Posts


Default Re: Heat transfer cracking after pressing

first off, it is not you

second, imo you get the best color intensity from paropy papers
but you also get this small issue with cracking when stretched (when unstretched it returns to normal)
i have not figured out how to minimize/eliminate this

you can jump ship and swim to jpss shore,
or accept this as a function of the vibrant prints you are getting

not that jpss do not press great color, they do
but not quite as good as paropy

maybe you will figure out how to do it and blaze a paropy trail,
and then jpss will have to up their game
 
 
Old February 22nd, 2017 Feb 22, 2017 8:09:42 PM -   #4 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Apprentice
Thread Starter

lifeslikethat's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Default Re: Heat transfer cracking after pressing

Thank you so much. This oddly makes me feel better. So it shouldnt happen with Jetpro. I have exactly the issue you mentioned when I stretch i see cracks when I leave it ,it goes back and its driving me mad. I thought maybe its the heat press since I have a transpro heat press which has a tendency to open up when the pressure is high. so i thought maybe the pressure isn't enough... I want to pull my hair out
 
Old February 22nd, 2017 Feb 22, 2017 8:10:14 PM -   #5 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Apprentice
Thread Starter

lifeslikethat's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Default Re: Heat transfer cracking after pressing

I have set it to 400 instead of 350 because I had a nagging feeling the heat press wasn't hot enough.
 
Old February 22nd, 2017 Feb 22, 2017 9:03:34 PM -   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
Certified T-Shirt Junkie


into the T's Avatar
 
You can call me: Edward
Member Since: Aug 2015
Posts: 2,063
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 197
Thanked 378 Times in 356 Posts


Default Re: Heat transfer cracking after pressing

i would not up your temps for now, as i do think it is a function of the paper

get some jpss samples and see how you like them,
you may have to do a little more tinkering in the color dept

here is a thread to read in the meantime (although it sounds like you know what you are doing)
don't forget to do a light stretch after each peel, initial and parchment

thread link

edit to add: i like the parrot, nice
 
Old February 27th, 2017 Feb 27, 2017 5:20:32 AM -   #7 (permalink)
hmb
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Fan

hmb's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jun 2016
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


Default Re: Heat transfer cracking after pressing

Check your paper call the company and tell them your problem and what they suggest Temp? Time???
 
Old February 27th, 2017 Feb 27, 2017 5:56:24 AM -   #8 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Fan

Kreative Press's Avatar
 
You can call me: Charles
Member Since: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts


Default Re: Heat transfer cracking after pressing

The jet pro paper works great.
"don't forget to do a light stretch after each peel, initial and parchment"
 
Old November 27th, 2017 Nov 27, 2017 3:26:45 PM -   #9 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Member

IsmaelPR77's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Default Re: Heat transfer cracking after pressing

Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeslikethat
Please please help me. I am using paropy heat transfer paper and after I transfer the image and stretch the shirt. I notice these cracks. What am I doing wrong

I am doing the following:

use HEAVY pressure, the heat press should be difficult to close.

Peel hot IMMEDIATELY

After transfer then cover with parchment paper and repress for 5 - 10 seconds.

HP pigment inks with hp officejet.
Hi. To be honest, I use both papers JetPro and Paropy both light and dark version and I like the better feel of the Paropy over the 3G Opaque. From what you are saying it sounds like you need some more pressure, it isn't heavy enough.
 
Old November 28th, 2017 Nov 28, 2017 12:21:28 AM -   #10 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Member

bigballer's Avatar
 
You can call me: Tom
Member Since: Apr 2013
Location: Indiana
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


Default Re: Heat transfer cracking after pressing

I think the print looks great but transfer it is not flowing into the valleys of the garment.
verify your upper platen temp... If you have a bottom Teflon bonnet remove it. Preheat the bottom pallet for about 5 -10 secs to make sure it is hot but not too hot that you cant work on it. Thread the garment on the bottom platen if you can. If not no worries. Prepress the garmet 5 secs or until no moisture is seen. Place the transfer. Press according to directions.
If it helped great... if not add a few seconds before you peel.
other options -
add 5 secs to 10 secs to your dwell
prestretch the printable area.
 






This is a discussion about Heat transfer cracking after pressing that was posted in the Inkjet Heat Transfer Paper section of the forums.

Quick Reply
Type Your Message Below:
Do NOT Post Self Promotional URLs, Advertisements, Sales Offers or Requests. It is against our Forum Guidelines.
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the T-Shirt Forums, you must first register.


Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Your username must be between 2 and 16 characters and contain only letters and numbers (no special characters like hyphens, *, ', ~, etc)
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

A confirmation email will be sent to this address, so please make sure it is accurate and that your email software is set to allow emails from our domain: t-shirtforums.com (sometimes the confirmation email gets accidently filtered into Yahoo/AOL/Hotmail/Gmail spam folders)
.

You won't be able to post until your email address has been confirmed. We take your privacy very seriously. Feel free to review our Privacy Policy in a new window.
Email Address:
First Name
It's nice to be able to be on a "first name" basis with the people you talk to in a forum. This is a totally optional field; if you like being on a first name basis, please enter your first name below :)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer Express - Free Webinar On Heat Transfer Placement/Positioning in March Deborah Sexton T-Shirt Industry News 0 February 17th, 2016 07:20 PM
F&M Expressions Acquires the Heat Transfer Division of Air Waves', Including: Customers, Art Library and Know-How Admin4Tee's T-Shirt Industry News 0 August 17th, 2015 10:10 AM
Require help with heat transfer, my setup ewan213 Heat Press and Heat Transfers 4 November 15th, 2014 12:07 AM
FOR SALE GraphTec CE-5000-40 CraftRobo Pro with assorted Heat Transfer Vinyl RobP614 TF Classifieds 1 August 29th, 2014 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2014 T-ShirtForums.com. All rights reserved.