pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING - T-Shirt Forums
 

Hi, Unregistered. | Today's Posts

T-Shirt Forums
User Name
Password

Register Today For Free!

Forgot Your Password?





Site Navigation








+   T-Shirt Forums > T-Shirt Industry Information > Direct to Garment (DTG) Inkjet Printing > DTG Pretreatment
A section of the forum to discuss DTG Pretreatment machines, techniques, tips and suggestions.
Sponsored by Firebird Ink



pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

 
Share This Thread Thread Tools
Old February 14th, 2015 Feb 14, 2015 8:14:24 AM -   #1 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Apprentice

EdBee's Avatar
 
You can call me: Ed.
Member Since: Mar 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Default pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

Hello,

A customer has returned a shirt as it is tearing VERY easily...

I am using Gildan premium ring spun 4100 shirts in Black and pre-treating them with Camtex Dupont Dark treatment, the shirts have been treated and printed on both sides.

Each print has had 3 mins curing at 165 deg C

I have got the shirt back off the customer and if you pull at the cured area (not in the inked area but still the pre-treated area) it does tear with minimum pulling, this is very embarrassing...

Has anyone had any experience with this?

Thanks for any help,
Ed.
 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old February 14th, 2015 Feb 14, 2015 8:56:40 AM -   #2 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Master

lvprinting's Avatar
 
You can call me: Brandt
Member Since: Sep 2014
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 7
Thanked 66 Times in 59 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

We never cured our DTG shirts that long even with a thick white underbase. Try 90 seconds and see what happens.

Screen printed shirts need around 45 seconds with my press (if I press them instead of using the dryer) and the ink is much thicker than DTG ink.

Sent from my SM-G900T using T-Shirt Forums
__________________
Check out my free Apparel Pricing Guide for fast and accurate screen printing & DTG quotes!
 
Old February 14th, 2015 Feb 14, 2015 8:57:02 AM -   #3 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Aficionado

andreas2000's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2011
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 15
Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

This happened to me 2 years ago when I used cheap t shirts change your t shirt supplier and you will solve your problem
 
 
Old February 14th, 2015 Feb 14, 2015 9:14:48 AM -   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
T-Shirt Mogul


g.lupo's Avatar
 
Member Since: Aug 2007
Location: Toms River NJ
Posts: 1,052
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 369 Times in 279 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

Could be the preteatment chemicals are wearing the shirt out. Try using fbx-100 from firebird, best preteatment out there
__________________
www.breakthroughcustomclothing.com DTG Battle Royal Champion 2012, ISS-DTG champion 2013-2014-2015. SGIA 2014 Bronze Award, Creating your DTG vision into reality.
 
Old February 14th, 2015 Feb 14, 2015 9:54:52 AM -   #5 (permalink)
TSF Veteran
Certified T-Shirt Junkie

equipmentzone's Avatar
 
You can call me: Harry
Member Since: Mar 2008
Posts: 5,707
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 54
Thanked 1,073 Times in 920 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdBee
Hello,

A customer has returned a shirt as it is tearing VERY easily...

I am using Gildan premium ring spun 4100 shirts in Black and pre-treating them with Camtex Dupont Dark treatment, the shirts have been treated and printed on both sides.

Each print has had 3 mins curing at 165 deg C

I have got the shirt back off the customer and if you pull at the cured area (not in the inked area but still the pre-treated area) it does tear with minimum pulling, this is very embarrassing...

Has anyone had any experience with this?

Thanks for any help,
Ed.


You are curing the ink at the right time and temperature if you are using Dupont ink. Check with your supplier that you are getting genuine Dupont pretreatment. If not, the pretreatment you are using could be the problem. More likely it it the t-shirt type you are using. Did you have this problem with any other t-shirt brand?

_
 
Old February 14th, 2015 Feb 14, 2015 10:05:32 AM -   #6 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Apprentice
Thread Starter

EdBee's Avatar
 
You can call me: Ed.
Member Since: Mar 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

Quote:
Originally Posted by equipmentzone
You are curing the ink at the right time and temperature if you are using Dupont ink. Check with your supplier that you are getting genuine Dupont pretreatment. If not, the pretreatment you are using could be the problem. More likely it it the t-shirt type you are using. Did you have this problem with any other t-shirt brand?

_
Thanks, yes I am using dupont inks and camtex dupont pre-treat 5001, the times I use were recommended by my printer supplier.

I have only just started trading in the past few months and have been using Gildan for all of my shirts, these seem to be ok for single sided prints. I moved to the heavier premium ringspun shirt after an earlier tearing issue.

I thought Gildan were supposed to be a good brand?
 
Old February 15th, 2015 Feb 15, 2015 7:53:43 AM -   #7 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Master

lvprinting's Avatar
 
You can call me: Brandt
Member Since: Sep 2014
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 7
Thanked 66 Times in 59 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

I printed on thousands of Gildan shirts with my DTG with no tears or problems.

Sent from my SM-G900T using T-Shirt Forums
__________________
Check out my free Apparel Pricing Guide for fast and accurate screen printing & DTG quotes!
 
Old February 15th, 2015 Feb 15, 2015 9:13:00 PM -   #8 (permalink)
Former Member
T-Shirt Fan

 
Member Since: Feb 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

Check the temperature of your heat press using an external temperature gun, heat press sometime is not accurate.
 
Old March 17th, 2015 Mar 17, 2015 5:33:12 PM -   #9 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Fan

kaneda7777's Avatar
 
You can call me: Jace
Member Since: Jul 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

I am now having the same problem in the UK using Camtex DuPont pretreatment. I have been using the same gildan ringspuns and also using 3 mins as a cure time supplied by manufacturer.

I really need to fix this soon as I have blown all my money stocking up in gildans and changing shirt isn't an option just now.

Is it possible that the pretreatment hasn't been diluted enough at the supplier or is it more likely the shirt itself
 
Old March 17th, 2015 Mar 17, 2015 5:42:26 PM -   #10 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Fan

kaneda7777's Avatar
 
You can call me: Jace
Member Since: Jul 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

I have tested this again just by curing the pretreatment for 40 seconds and I can rip the shirt in the treated box if I pull hard enough.

So my guess is that theres something up with the pretreatment we have.

Should pretreatment weaken cotton so much.???
 
Old March 29th, 2015 Mar 29, 2015 5:53:30 AM -   #11 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Fan

00Dave's Avatar
 
You can call me: D
Member Since: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

Hi

I had a problem like that with the Gildan premium tearing after being pretreated, printed then cured on a heat press.

To solve my problem it was all down to the press being to hot so I did 10 test prints but lowered the temp by 5c every time until I got a good wash and no tearing

I used polyprint DuPont ink and polyprint pretreat at the time. I now use the new power inks from polyprint
And they have cut my curing time by half on whites (down to 45sec) and 30/40 sec off darks (down to 90 sec)

Had no probs ever since.

Dave
 
Old March 30th, 2015 Mar 30, 2015 1:32:36 AM -   #12 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Apprentice
Thread Starter

EdBee's Avatar
 
You can call me: Ed.
Member Since: Mar 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

Hi, my problem (i think, no more customer returns as yet) was I over cooking the pre-treated t shirts, the customer requested double sided prints and I was not splitting the t shirt in the heat press, so each side had been pressed up to 6 mins whilst curing the ink

Interesting that I did the same 6 min process on a FOTL softspun and there was no tearing issue.

I now also reduce the curing time on the pre-treat and this seems to help, the cotton feels less cardboardy. .
 
Old March 30th, 2015 Mar 30, 2015 2:58:25 AM -   #13 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Wizard

utero's Avatar
 
You can call me: Tony
Member Since: Jun 2007
Location: Norwich
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 77 Times in 69 Posts


Default Re: pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING

There have been some issues with Gildan tees not being up to par and tearing easily, the print results were also not as solid as you may expect. This was generally on tees produced in their factories outside of Bangledesh
 






This is a discussion about pre-treated T-Shirts TEARING that was posted in the DTG Pretreatment section of the forums.

Quick Reply
Type Your Message Below:
Do NOT Post Self Promotional URLs, Advertisements, Sales Offers or Requests. It is against our Forum Guidelines.
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the T-Shirt Forums, you must first register.


Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Your username must be between 2 and 16 characters and contain only letters and numbers (no special characters like hyphens, *, ', ~, etc)
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

A confirmation email will be sent to this address, so please make sure it is accurate and that your email software is set to allow emails from our domain: t-shirtforums.com (sometimes the confirmation email gets accidently filtered into Yahoo/AOL/Hotmail/Gmail spam folders)
.

You won't be able to post until your email address has been confirmed. We take your privacy very seriously. Feel free to review our Privacy Policy in a new window.
Email Address:
First Name
It's nice to be able to be on a "first name" basis with the people you talk to in a forum. This is a totally optional field; if you like being on a first name basis, please enter your first name below :)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Checking Shirts - Contract Printing madmanmagee T shirt Printing Issues 5 December 11th, 2014 09:29 AM
FOR SALE New Blank Tee shirts Zabulun TF Classifieds 0 November 14th, 2014 08:14 PM
Going back and curing shirts, after failed test wash? k3chad Plastisol Ink Screen Printing 5 October 19th, 2014 09:45 PM
Pre treated shirts lee bromfield Aeoon DTG 4 October 3rd, 2014 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2014 T-ShirtForums.com. All rights reserved.