Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues - T-Shirt Forums
 

Hi, Unregistered. | Today's Posts

T-Shirt Forums
User Name
Password

Need to Register?

Forgot Your Password?


Site Navigation


Cad-Cut Direct Help Forums


PLEASE NOTE: The CAD-CUT Direct Support Forums are hosted by T-ShirtForums.com.

In order to post a question here, you will need to fill out the quick T-ShirtForums.com Registration form here to get new login details that you'll use to access the forum.

This will be separate from any login information you have for Stahls'. After you login to T-ShirtForums.com, this notice will automagically disappear :)

+   T-Shirt Forums > Vendors > CAD-CUT Direct Help Forums > CAD-CUTŪ Materials sold by CAD-CUT Direct
Discuss the various CAD-CUTŪ materials sold by CAD-CUT Direct

Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues

 
Share This Thread Thread Tools
Old 5 Days Ago Oct 8, 2019 3:21:40 PM -   #1 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Member

robb1121's Avatar
 
Member Since: Sep 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts


Default Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues

We are trying to use the flock material for the Rip-Away Process. The problem we have is after we rip it away, there are perforated edges showing. Have tried stitch density all the way down to 30mm and still have the issues. Anyone else have this issue or have any recommendations? Photos attached for visuals.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20191008_174101.jpg (180.0 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg 20191008_174048.jpg (213.5 KB, 12 views)
 
Old 4 Days Ago Oct 10, 2019 11:14:33 AM -   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
Certified T-Shirt Junkie


tfalk's Avatar
 
You can call me: Ted
Member Since: Apr 2008
Location: Somerset NJ
Posts: 2,607
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 153
Thanked 415 Times in 378 Posts


Default Re: Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues

Haven't used it, sorry.

That being said, I would probably consider that after your tack-down stitch, use an edge running stitch and then rip off the excess before you sew down the final satin edge, that should cover up the edges.
__________________
Life is like a dog sled race. Unless you are the lead dog, the view never changes...
http://www.cobrapromotionsgroup.com
 
Old 3 Days Ago Oct 10, 2019 3:08:35 PM -   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
Certified T-Shirt Junkie


dazzabling's Avatar
 
You can call me: C
Member Since: Sep 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,137
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 279
Thanked 361 Times in 324 Posts


Default Re: Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues

I agree with Ted and use a fabric pen to color in other missing areas.
 
Old 3 Days Ago Oct 11, 2019 1:05:42 PM -   #4 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Member
Thread Starter

robb1121's Avatar
 
Member Since: Sep 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts


Default Re: Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues

Tried the running stitch idea, however it will fairly difficult to tear the material without causing the garment to stretch and shift. We ended up using the garment meant for this job, but was very tedious and time consuming. Thanks for the advice so far.
 
Old 2 Days Ago Oct 11, 2019 1:40:52 PM -   #5 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Aficionado

Industryps's Avatar
 
You can call me: Ryan
Member Since: Aug 2016
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 12
Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts


Default Re: Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues

I use the material frequently for heat transfers and it cuts like warm butter. I think the solution would be much denser stitching on the outline
__________________
Instagram@industryprintshop Website-industryprintshop.com
 
Old 2 Hours Ago Oct 14, 2019 11:18:23 AM -   #6 (permalink)
Forum Member
T-Shirt Member
Thread Starter

robb1121's Avatar
 
Member Since: Sep 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts


Default Re: Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Industryps
I use the material frequently for heat transfers and it cuts like warm butter. I think the solution would be much denser stitching on the outline
What density are ou using fo rthe satin stitch? Stahls recommends 38mm, and i have been using 30mm. It tears away easily but still seeing some white through the black
 
Old 1 Hour Ago Oct 14, 2019 11:42:05 AM -   #7 (permalink)
T-Shirt Lover
T-Shirt Aficionado

Industryps's Avatar
 
You can call me: Ryan
Member Since: Aug 2016
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Thanks: 12
Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts


Default Re: Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues

Never did it with a rip-away, only plot cut
__________________
Instagram@industryprintshop Website-industryprintshop.com
 


This is a discussion about Stahls Rip-Away Applique Flock Edge Issues that was posted in the CAD-CUTŪ Materials sold by CAD-CUT Direct section of the forums.

Quick Reply
Type Your Message Below:
Do NOT Post Self Promotional URLs, Advertisements, Sales Offers or Requests. It is against our Forum Guidelines.
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the T-Shirt Forums, you must first register.


Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

Your username must be between 2 and 16 characters and contain only letters and numbers (no special characters like hyphens, *, ', ~, etc)
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

A confirmation email will be sent to this address, so please make sure it is accurate and that your email software is set to allow emails from our domain: t-shirtforums.com (sometimes the confirmation email gets accidently filtered into Yahoo/AOL/Hotmail/Gmail spam folders)
.

You won't be able to post until your email address has been confirmed. We take your privacy very seriously. Feel free to review our Privacy Policy in a new window.
Email Address:
First Name
It's nice to be able to be on a "first name" basis with the people you talk to in a forum. This is a totally optional field; if you like being on a first name basis, please enter your first name below :)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2014 T-ShirtForums.com. All rights reserved.